NYC Primary Election information 2022

Thursday, June 9, 2022

There will be two Primary Elections: June and August. 

You are required to wear a mask/face covering and maintain 6 feet of distance when entering any Board of Elections facility. 

A new New York State law states that you cannot vote at a polling place machine if you have requested an Absentee ballot. You are able to vote by affadavit. 

JUNE PRIMARY
Early Voting: June 18 - 26
Election Day: June 28

AUGUST PRIMARY
Early voting: August 13 - 21
Election Day: August 23

In New York State you must be registered with a party to vote in that party's Primary Elections. The deadline has passed to change party affiliation for the upcoming elections. 

NOTE: To find out your districts visit vote.nyc and look up your registration status (Am I Registered?).

You can generate a sample ballot and get candidate information at nycvotes.org/candidates, you must first enter your address.

Below are candidate names and addresses to represent our neighborhood, taken from the NYC Board of Elections Candidate List. The links are to their campaign websites, and if they are incumbents, also to their official websites.


REPUBLICAN PARTY PRIMARY #1 - JUNE

Governor - Vote for one

Rob Astorino, 281 Pythian Avenue Hawthorne, NY 10532
Andrew Giuliani, 400 Chambers Street 5K New York, NY 10288
Harry Wilson, 36 Garden Road Scarsdale, NY 10483
Lee Zeldin, 58 St. George Drive W. Shirley, NY 11967


The other Republican Party offices are uncontested.


DEMOCRATIC PARTY PRIMARY #1 - JUNE

Governor - Vote for one

Thomas R. Suozzi,  9 September Lane Glen Cove, NY 11542
Kathy C. Hochul (incumbent, official NYS Governor's website), campaign website, 405 Gull Landing Buffalo, NY 14202 
Jumaane D. Williams,  221 Washington Road A Brooklyn, NY 11209

Lieutenant Governor - Vote for one

Ana Maria Archila, 347A State Street A Brooklyn, NY 11217
Diana Reyna, 322 Central Avenue 2R Brooklyn, NY 11221
Antonio Delgado (incumbent, official website) campaign website, 27 Will Tremper Drive Rhinebeck, NY 12572 

Surrogate - Vote for one (Judge in Surrogate's Court, Manhattan)

Elba Rose Galvan, 790 Riverside Drive MG New York, NY 10032
Verley A. Brown, 550 West 45 Street 2711 New York, NY 10036
Hilary Gingold, 1160 Park Avenue 2C New York, NY 10128

Judge of the Civil Court (4th Municipal District) - Vote for one

Terence W. McCormick (linkedin page), 301 East 69 Street 5N New York, NY 10021
Matthew Bondy, 20 Sutton Place South New York, NY 10022

Member of the Assembly (73rd Assembly District) - Vote for one

NOTE: Incumbent Daniel Quart is not running in this election.

May Malik, 107 East 63 Street 6A New York, NY 10065 (May Malik will be taking a position with the Biden Administration and has withdrawn her candidacy.)
Kellie Leeson, 105 East 24 Street 1B New York, NY 10010
Adam E. Roberts, 201 East 86 Street 12A New York, NY 10028
Russell M. Squire, 1160 3 Avenue 9E New York, NY 10065
Alex Bores, 370 East 76 Street, New York, NY 10021

Member of the Assembly (75th Assembly District) - Vote for one

Harrison Douglas Marks, 155 West 21 Street 16E New York, NY 10011
Layla Law-Gisiko, 9 West 20 Street 12 New York, NY 10011
Christopher Lebron, 321 West 47 Street 4A New York, NY 10036
Tony Simone, 505 West 37 Street 1910 New York, NY 10018
Lowell D. Kern, 555 West 23 Street S6L New York, NY 10011

Member of the Assembly (76th Assembly District) - Vote for one

Patrick A. Bobilin, 1586 York Avenue New York, NY 10028
Rebecca A. Seawright (incumbent, official site), campaign site, 345 East 81 Street 9L New York, NY 10028

Female State Committee - 76th Assembly District  - Vote for one

Erica A. Vladimer, 1306 2 Avenue New York, NY 10065
Joyce Short, 540 Main Street 1604 New York, NY 10044

Male State Committee - 76th Assembly District  - Vote for one

Marc Jonas Block, 40 River Road 19H New York, NY 10044
Jeremy Berman, 416 East 89 Street New York, NY 10128

Delegate to Judicial Convention - 75th Assembly District, # to be elected: 15

Group
Elizabeth Crotty, 55 West 14 Street New York, NY 10011
Aleta A. LaFargue, 484 West 43 Street New York, NY 10036
Robert Sikorski, 280 Ninth Avenue New York, NY 10001
Leslie Boghosian Murphy, 310 West 55 Street New York, NY 10019
Roberta Gelb, 151 West 16 Street New York, NY 10011
Christine C. Gorman, 345 West 55 Street New York, NY 10019
Stuart J. Beckerman, 242 East 19 Street New York, NY 10003
Deborah J. Gaffaney, 463 West 47 Street New York, NY 10036
Luana M. Green, 345 8 Avenue New York, NY 10001
Laura B. McGill, 319 West 47 Street New York, NY 10036
Jasper R. McGruder, 484 West 43 Street New York, NY 10036
Kim Oliver, 305 West 28 Street New York, NY 10001
Mark S. Gottlieb, 1160 Park Avenue New York, NY 10128
Robert W. Firth, 400 West 43 Street New York, NY 10036
Joseph Remsen, 460 West 20 Street New York, NY 10011

Group
Corey Johnson, 213 West 13 Street New York, NY 10011
Marisa Redanty, 484 West 43 Street New York, NY 10036
Mark Green, 43 East 19 Street Fl 3 New York, NY 10003
Ronnie M. Eldridge, 322 West 57 Street 38F New York, NY 10019
Louis Cholden-Brown, 408 West 25 Street 3RE New York, NY 10001
Kathy Nizzari, 410 West 25 Street PHA New York, NY 10001
James T. McNickle, 484 West 43 Street New York, NY 10036
Deborah Alperin, 327 West 30 Street LF New York, NY 10001
Denisse Frand, 43 East 19 Street 3 New York, NY 10003
Bjorn Thorstad, 450 West 17 Street New York, NY 10011
Theodore Arenas, 345 West 58 Street 2Y New York, NY 10019
David D. George, 111 West 16 Street 4K New York, NY 10011
Terri Kravetz, 345 8 Avenue 7C New York, NY 10001
Noah Pfefferblit, 401 West 25 Street 20C New York, NY 10001
Jill Risa Paznik, 275 West 22 Street 2A New York, NY 10011

Alternate Delegate to the Judicial Convention - 75th Assembly District, # to be elected: 15

Group
Adrienne C. Ford, 484 West 43 Street New York, NY 10036
Ruth Conner, 305 West 28 Street New York, NY 10001
Edward A. Tolliver, 426 West 46 Street New York, NY 10036
Mindy Rosier-Reyburn, 130 West 15 Street New York, NY 10011
Elizabeth M. Young, 400 West 43 Street New York, NY 10036
Nathan Kaplan, 340 West 28 Street New York, NY 10001
Barbara E. Knecht, 357 West 55 Street New York, NY 10019
Heather T. LaValle, 442 West 50 Street New York, NY 10019
Lorene Gatson, 355 8 Avenue New York, NY 10001
Catherine D. Lafferty, 409 West 48 Street New York, NY 10036
Rosa Iraida Reyes, 321 West 24 Street New York, NY 10011
Beverly C. Bullock, 400 West 43 Street New York, NY 10036
Tonianne M. Rossi, 305 West 28 Street New York, NY 10001
Richard D. Marans, 405 West 48 Street New York, NY 10036


Group
Sherry R. Reisch, 49 West 72 Street 9A New York, NY 10023
Deametrice Eyster, 366 West 11 Street 11E New York, NY 10014
Lorial Crowder, 4915 Broadway 5N New York, NY 10034
Janet Liff, 11 5 Avenue 9H New York, NY 10003
Melissa Iachan, 264 West 115 Street 2B New York, NY 10026
Amber Zia Khan, 485 Central Park West 1G New York, NY 10025

Also County Committees

 

RELATED SITES

00 NYC Board of Elections
01 Check your voting registration status
02 NYC Board of Elections List of Candidates
03 Reguest Absentee Ballot
04 NYS Political Calendar
05 Generate sample ballot and Meet the candidates